• Crew on Bridge - Wide

  • Privacy

  • Introduction

    All personal information collected, used and disclosed by Marine Atlantic Inc. is protected under the federal Privacy Act. At Marine Atlantic, respecting the privacy and safeguarding the personal information of our customers is a commitment that is fundamental to our business and central to the trust Canadians have in our service. 

    This Privacy Statement explains why we collect personal information from you, how we use it and the steps we take to ensure your privacy is protected when communicating with Marine Atlantic online.


  • Marine Atlantic collects personal information from you for business purposes only. For example, we collect your personal information to ensure accurate bookings for your travel with us, to process any financial transactions, to contact you in the event of changes to your travel, and to respond to customer complaints or comments about our services. 

    To help us continuously improve the customer experience, at the point of Reservation we may ask your permission to include you in our customer database to facilitate future bookings with Marine Atlantic. We may also use the customer database to randomly survey customers about their experience with us.

    The types of personal information that we collect include names, contact information such as address, phone number, and email address, license plate numbers if travelling with a vehicle, gender and credit card information. Credit card information is used for billing purposes only. Additional personal information may be requested should customers require special assistance while travelling with Marine Atlantic. We may record calls to or from our Reservations and Customer Relations departments for the purposes of accuracy, performance reviews, training and general quality assurance.



  • Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, and web pages requested. They also identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types.

    We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors. However, we may review server logs for security purposes--for example, to detect intrusions into our network. The possibility therefore exists that server log data, which contains visitors' IP addresses, could in instances of criminal activity be used to trace and identify individuals. In such instances, raw data logs would be shared with appropriate investigative bodies authorized to investigate such breaches of security.




  • Cookies are used to track how our visitors use our website, to determine sites previously visited or to facilitate the use of secure portions of the site. A cookie is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to monitor your use of the site. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals. They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used only to assess and improve the efficiency of the site.

    We use two types of cookies:

    • Session cookies - These are used as an integral part of the identification process for some of our online applications. This is for security purposes to determine that you are who you say you are and to provide you with your confidential account information during an online session. No personal information is kept in session cookies and they are stored only in your browser's temporary (cache) memory. When you log out of your session, the cookie is no longer valid and is discarded when you close your browser.
    • Persistent cookies - These are more permanent and can be re-read when you return to the site that placed them on your computer. The information in them is written onto your hard drive and remains there until the expiry date of the cookie. They are used to identify and provide personalized features and for tracking traffic patterns to and from our site. For more information on the tracking we use, refer to the Web Analytics section below.



  • Marine Atlantic uses Google Analytics to analyze usage of our website for continuous improvement purposes. 

    Google Analytics helps to measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our public websites. This analytics measurement tool uses session and persistent cookies to collect standard Internet log information and to track visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address, truncated to ensure your anonymity) is transmitted to Google. No personal, identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. This anonymous information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on Marine Atlantic site activity. The aggregate data and statistical reports generated via Google Analytics are used only to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

    In order to effectively operate our website, analyze the aggregate data provided by Google Analytics, and to monitor our social media presence on the internet, Marine Atlantic may engage external service providers. Such service providers are bound by a contract with us to treat any personal information they may receive in a manner that is consistent with the provisions of the Privacy Act.



  • Only those employees that have a valid reason to access and handle personal information are permitted to do so. For example, Reservations Agents collect your personal information to book your travel, and Customer Relations staff may access your contact information to resolve specific complaints. To ensure your safety while travelling with us, passenger manifests are generated for each vessel crossing, and utilized by only those staff requiring this information to address your safety and comfort. 

    In addition, Marine Atlantic employs technical and physical means to protect your personal information once gathered. For example, when you contact Marine Atlantic via our website, you can be assured that we employ strong, industry-standard encryption to secure the data you share with us. Marine Atlantic also utilizes firewalls, a combination of hardware and software designed to separate the Internet from our internal computer systems and databases. All Internet data flows through a series of safety checkpoints on its way to and from our internal systems so that only authorized messages and transactions enter our computing environment. These firewalls also help to prevent unauthorized access to our computer systems from outside. Marine Atlantic also employs a fully automated Anti-Spam Filter to protect its employees and networks from spam. Incoming email messages that are flagged by the software as spam are deleted automatically by the technology without notification.



  • Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the specific purposes for which it is collected or as authorized by law. For example, Marine Atlantic must maintain website security, which includes the investigation of unauthorized attempts to access, alter or delete data, the spreading of viruses and other illegal intrusions. This could result in disclosures to law enforcement agencies. 



  • Individuals have the right to formally request access to their personal information under the Privacy Act. Under the Access to Information Act, individuals also have the right to formally request access to information in Marine Atlantic files which may contain their personal information. 

    Individuals who wish to access their personal information may contact Marine Atlantic’s Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator:

    Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
    Baine Johnston Centre
    10 Fort William Place, Suite 302
    St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
    A1C 1K4



  • While Marine Atlantic takes measures to ensure that the links on our website are to reputable and well-established companies, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. We encourage you to read and become familiar with the privacy policies of those websites before you volunteer any personal information. 



  • Should you have any additional questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices please write to:

    Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
    Baine Johnston Centre
    10 Fort William Place, Suite 302
    St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
    A1C 1K4